DAVIDSON William Ross ED (3 January 2002 Aged 83)

 Ross enlisted in 18th Field Regiment RAA (Militia) on 1 October 1941 and was commissioned on 13 March 1942.

On the disbanding of the then 18th Australian Field Regiment AIF on 24 March 1944, he was transferred to RAA (Field) Reinforcements on 22 April 1944, before being transferred to 2/12th Australian Field Regiment AIF on 6 June 1944.

He was placed on the Reserve of Officers (RAA) (2 Military District) on 5 April 1946, serving in the AIF from 15 July 1942 to 4 April 1946.

On the reforming of the CMF, he joined 7 Field Regiment RAA on 1 May 1948, being promoted to Captain on 16 January 1953 and Major on 26 February 1957.

Ross served with 7 Field Regiment from 1 May 1948 to 9 August 1962 with final postings being Battery Commander P Battery and Second in Command of the Regiment.

He transferred to 23 Field Regiment RAA on 10 August 1962 as 2IC before taking discharge on 31 May 1964.

 DAWSON Roy Hamilton MC (14 August 1999 Aged 83)

Roy enlisted in the 7th Field Artillery Brigade RAA(Militia) in May 1936 and was commissioned on 8 April 1940.

On 1 May 1940, Roy transferred to the AIF
with seventeen Officers including the Commanding Officer Lt Col Ralph Daly and sixty four other ranks, to form the 2/6th Field Regiment AIF.

Roy was promoted to Captain on 20 August 1943 and on the 11 December 1943 was awarded the Military Cross in recognition of his work as a Forward Observation Officer during Salamaua, New Guinea campaign, July to September 1943.

He was also mentioned in despatches in the same campaign.

On May 1945, Roy’s secondment to the AIF
was completed and on 23 May 1945 he was placed on the Reserve of Officers.