GABRIEL Reginald William (22 June 2009 Aged 70)

 

Reg enlisted on 15 June 1956 and served in various  units including Naval Bombardment Regiment RAA, 128 Amphibious Observation Battery RAA and 2 Division Headquarters.  He took his discharge, as a Gunner, on 9 February 1963.

 

 

 

GAMBLE  Ian Ewan  MC (20 April 1991 Aged 75)

 

Ian served in 1 Field Cadre RAA, 2/6th Field Regiment AIF, Royal East Kent Regiment and was awarded the MC for action at Salamaua, New Guinea in 1943 while serving with 2/6th Field Regiment.

 

He served with 7th Field Regiment as a Captain for a short period in 1951.

 

GILL Gregory Alan RFD (1 January 2004 Aged 54)

Greg joined the CMF on 28 June 1967 at 113 Light Anti-Aircraft (LAA) Battery, based at Fort Scratchley in Newcastle. He was promoted to Bombardier in 1968, then in 1970 transferred to 5 Battery, 9 LAA Regiment in Sydney.

In June 1971 Greg returned to the Batter
y in Newcastle,and was promoted Sergeant in 1972 and then posted as acting BSM for twelve months.

In 1977 Greg transferred to the UNSWR, Newcastle Company, as an Officer Cadet and graduated in late 1977 as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Royal Australian Infantry.

He returned to the Batter
y in 1978 where he was posted as a Section Commander, then to Gun Position Officer and in 1981 was posted as a Forward Observer.
In 1983 Greg was posted to the Reserve Command Staff College, where he underwent training for promotion to Captain. He was promoted Captain in 1984 and was appointed Battery Captain, with 113 Field Battery, 7th Field Regiment.

G
reg became an Instructor in Command Procedures at the Police Academy at Goulburn in 1986. Whilst at the Academy, he was posted to HQ 2nd Division Artillery and the Reserve Command Staff College, where he was promoted to the rank of Major in 1989. In 1990 he was posted Battery Commander, 10 Field Battery, 23 Field Regiment. In 1992 he was posted to 7th Field Regiment where he became 2IC in 1995 and later posted back to HQ 2nd Division as a Staff Officer Grade 2.

 After his time with HQ 2 Div, Greg transferred to the Army Cadets, which was to be the end of his Army career.

Greg was elected President of the Royal Australian Artillery Association, Newcastle Branch in 1995 and was also an active member of the Fort Scratchley Historical Society.

Greg was awarded the National Medal in 1985 and the Reserve Forces Decoration in 1989.

 GRESLEY  Wallace Allan   (19 Dec 2013 Aged 87 )

 Wal enlisted in the CMF commencing full time service on 11 May 1944 then transferred to the AIF on 10 June 1944.

 

He served during his AIF service in 13/33 Australian Infantry Battalion , 1 Australian Recruit Training Battalion (Jungle Warfare), 1 Australian Advanced Reception Depot, 17 Advanced Ordnance Depot, 3 Ordnance Vehicle Park, with operational service in Borneo from 15 June 1945 to 5 December 1946.

 

Wal took discharge on 16 December 1946 from his final posting at 2 Japanese POW Company at Cowra, NSW.

 

On 1 February 1949, Wal enlisted in 7 Field Regiment RAA and discharged on 7 April 1954 as a Sergeant.

 

He enlisted again on 25 June 1955 in 1 Commando Company and discharged on 6 June 1956 as a Private.