KENTWELL Wilfred Orbel  (8 December 1993 Aged 79)

 

Wilf joined 7th Field Brigade in 1931, being made up to a Sergeant before enlisting in the AIF on 22 May 1940 and was allocated to 2nd/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment, where as a W02 he was Mentioned in Dispatches for his actions at the Battle of El Alamein in October/November 1942, taking his discharge from the AIF on 31 October 1945.

 

Wilf s son Les served with the Regiment in the late 1950's/early 1960's as a W02. Wilf  was a life member of 2nd/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment Association.

 

 

KIELY Douglas James Malbon OAM (12 April 1996 - Aged 66)

 

Doug joined the CMF on 26 August 1948 enlisting in the 30th  Infantry Battalion (NSW Scottish) transferring to 1st Amphibious Observation Bombardment Regiment RAA then to 128 Amphibious Observation Battery RAA then to 7 Field Regiment. Doug took his discharge as a Sergeant on 7 November 1962.


Doug was awarded his OAM for service to the Scouting movement in 1986. He was also awarded the Queens Gallantry Medal (QGM) we believe for saving scouts from drowning during a canoeing exercise. In 1993 as a member of the Board of the organising Committee of Mosman Municipality Centenary Celebrations, he, with the other members of the Board, was made a Citizen of the Year for Mosman.

Until poor health forced him to retire Doug was the Honorary Secretary of the RAA Historical Society.

 

KOINA Jeffrey Allan  RFD, ED  )20 Sep 2013 Aged 78)

 

Jeff was conscripted into 13th National Service Training Battalion on 7 August 1954 and was allocated to R Battery, 21 Field Regiment RAA.

 

On 25 July 1956 he was commissioned as a Lieutenant. On the disbandment of 21 Fd Regt on 7 August 1957 he transferred to R Battery 23 Fd Regt.

 

On 27 June 1960 Jeff was posted to the Reserve of Officers. On 31 May 1965 he joined 113 LAA Bty which on 30 June 1975 became 113 Fd Bty attached to 7 Field Regiment. On 1 October 1976 the Battery became part of 7 Fd Regt.

Jeff took his discharge on 1 July 1984

 

 KILKELLY  Grame John  (18 April 2015 - Aged 66)

Graeme enlisted in 7 Field Regiment RAA on 11 May 1965 & was allocated, as a Signaller to P Battery; later transferred to Headquarters Battery.

 

He was discharged on 31 July 1969 as a Bombardier.